• +605 249 0500
  • enquiries@qiup.edu.my

Celebrating QIUP heroes at Bonfire 1.0

Heroes of Quest International University Perak were celebrated at the QIUP Bonfire 1.0 held at Teluk Batik in Lumut recently.

The heroes were students who have gone beyond the call of duty and represented the University at various competitions, both in academics and sports, who brought fame and glory for QIUP. It was indeed a fun-filled event where about 500 students and staff gathered by the beach and took part in the exciting activities which included tug-of-war and beach futsal.

Everyone also had a good time swimming in the water where they could let their hair down and simply enjoy the day. Staff and students mingled freely with each other and it was heart-warming to see International students and locals getting to know each other better at this fun event.

“The celebration of heroes is timely to recognise students who have gone “above and beyond”, putting in extra hours to bring glory to the University” said Mr. Nicholas Goh, Chief Operating Officer who was on hand to congratulate this special group of students.

“Their hard work and dedication serves as a reminder  to everyone that if you put your heart and mind into achieving something, there is nothing that is impossible. We have had some great performances this year and I am sure we will achieve more in the coming years”, added Mr Goh.

Besides celebrating the achievers, this event was also aimed at motivating other students to look deep into themselves and participate in upcoming activities. The night proved to be fun where everyone enjoyed the sumptuous BBQ and sat around the bonfire chatting and dancing.

The list of honours are as follows:

NORTH ZONE MASISWA SPORTS CARNIVAL 2016 
Tunku Abdul Rahman University College (TARUC) Penang
Badminton (Male Singles) Basketball (Male)
  1. Calvin Wong Jian Rong
  2. Naveen Kumar Naidu  
  1. Chai Soon Yuen
  2. Lam Chun Kin
  3. Chai Wen Yi
  4. Yap Ming Han
  5. Nicholas Lee Jia Hou
  6. Cheong Jian Yong
  7. Chan Kar Hau
  8. Yee Wun Onn
  9. Ahmad Eeqmal Shafeeq
  10. Lee Min Hui
  11. Liew Jian Yi
  12. Chee Qing Yau
Badminton (Female Singles)
  1. Lee Yee Wen
Badminton (Male Doubles)
  1. Tan Kian Hou
  2. Ng Chun Zheng
  3. Lai Wai Kit
  4. Yim Ji Hong
Badminton (Mixed Doubles) Futsal (Male)
  1. Tan Kian Hou
  2. Lee Yee Wen
  1. Mukundan A/L Ravendran
  2. Vimallan Nair A/L Uthaya Kumar
  3. Suman A/L Gunalan
  4. Joshua Andrew
  5. Selva Yugeswaran A/L Selvakumaran
  6. Noel Manfred A/l Michael Dass
  7. Rubenraj A/L Manoharan
  8. Harwin A/l Manickavasagam
  9. Navinthe Kumar A/L Nanta Kumar
  10. Harjinder Singh Olikh
Chess (Male)
  1. Cheng Horng Yi
  2. Edmund Kua Eik Mun
  3. Foo Chee Kin
  4. Leong Kar Pei
Chess (Female)
  1. Chua Bao Gee
15TH NATIONAL-INTER-VARSITY ACCOUNTING QUIZ  MFPC NATIONAL FINANCIAL PLANNING TOURNAMENT 2016
  1. Low Yet Ling
  2. Soo Wei Yan
  3. Loo Wei Fern
  4. Siva Shalini Manickavasagam
  1. Wong Keng Fai
  2. Christina d/o Anthony Dass
  3. Puvanaraja Pillay s/o Ramamurthee
  4. Carmen Lee Jia Wen
  5. Lee Wan Yen
BIOTECHNOLOGY QUIZ AND SPELLING COMPETITIONS 2016 PATHOLOGY QUIZ COMPETITION
UNIKL-RCMP, Perak
  1. Sarannia Thanganathan
  2. Loganantini Pramasivam
  3. Shaatish Kumar Markandan
  4. Tang Chooi Yeng
  5. Arvinder Singh s/o Surrinder Singh
  6. Astha Latchumi d/o Sanglidevan
  7. Rathna s/o Selvaneru
  8. Shalini Muthulingam
  9. Ow Yu Wei10Koh Wing Sun
  1. Chin Kin Kent
  2. Wong Yong Xin
  3. Tan Sing Ying
  4. Mathivanan s/o Ganesan
  5. Tharshyini Selvi d/o Selva Nathan
  6. Oh Jia Chii
  7. Rajalechumy d/o Arumugam (observer)
  8. Devaki d/o Nalechami (observer)
13TH INTER MEDICAL SCHOOL PHYSIOLOGY QUIZ 2015
University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur
CHIANG MAI UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CHALLENGE
Chiang Mai, Thailand
  1. Ratna Agustina Sibarani Ahmad Rasit
  2. Choirayatul Azmiyaty
  3. Karthiyayini d/o Unplagan
  4. Shathis s/o Vengadasalam
  5. Barathi d/o Balasubramaniam
  6. Lee Zhao Feng
  7. Kavemallar d/o Tharmaraja
  8. Tang Choon Kee
  1. Lee Sook Hwa
  2. Chan Xiao Wen
  3. Chung Ming Hong
  4. Chin Kin Kent
  5. Wong Yong Xin
  6. Tharshyini Selvi Selva Nathan
14TH INTER-MEDICAL SCHOOL PHYSIOLOGY QUIZ 2016
Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia
  
  1. Chung Ming Hong
  2. Tan Sing Ying
  3. Mathivanan Ganesan
  4. Devaki Nalechami
  5. Tharshyini Selvi
  6. Oh Jia Chii

DSC06932 DSC06950 DSC06976 DSC06993 DSC07038 DSC07044 DSC07059 DSC07098 DSC07107 DSC07133 DSC07177 DSC07190 DSC07212 DSC07215 DSC07293 DSC07327 DSC07354 DSC07358 DSC07410 DSC07428 DSC07512 DSC07559 DSC07569 DSC07616 DSC07652 IMG_0564 IMG_0566 IMG_0573 IMG_0574 IMG_0577 IMG_0578 IMG_0593 IMG_0602 IMG_0611 IMG_0618 IMG_0622 IMG_0626 IMG_0627 IMG_0666 Selected_Bonfire Selected_Bonfire3DSC07067 DSC07574 DSC07623

Scroll to Top