QIU continued its winning streak in local and international competitions last weekend, as students and academics from our Faculty of Science and Technology (FST) swept a splendid 19 awards at the 2019 Malaysia Technology Expo (MTE) in Kuala Lumpur.

 

It was a truly excellent achievement as the MTE–held from Feb 21 to 23 at the Putra World Trade Centre–is an international exposition that highlights excellence in inventions and innovation.

 

Although QIU was among the few private universities to participate in this competition, our students and academics took it in their stride as they competed against more than 500 projects by government agencies such as Malaysian Agricultural Research and Development Institute (MARDI) and the Malaysia Nuclear Agency, local public universities, and entrants from as far as Taiwan, Croatia, the Philippines and the United States.

 

The full list of winners is below. Congratulations to all our participating students and academics who were imperative in bringing about this success. Thank you for putting the QIU name in lights again!

 

 

Invention and Innovation Award (IIA) Winners

Gold

Dr Rajiv Ravi (Nano-Azo Green Nanoparticles for Mosquito Control)

Silver

Ms Nur Mashitah Mustaffa Albasre (Smart Corrosion Protection Coatings for Building and Construction)

Bronze

  1. Chung Chun Leong, Wilson Ho Wai Sang, Kiang Ming Xi, Wong Kok Wai, and Dickson Chin (ParkIn Intelligent Parking System)
  2. Chelladurai Sinkaram, Anas Hambali Ahmad Abas, Ruventhran Thanigajalam, Rutreshankris Krishnan, and Phang Soon Yan (Voice-Controlled Wheelchair)
  3. Dr Paran Gani, Dr Lee Sin Li, Dr Ang Kean Hua and Dr Ng Chuck Chuan (Sustainable Eco-Friendly Plastic Sand Bricks)

Merit Awards

  1. Dickson Chin, Ivan Fong Wei Cheah, Wilson Ho Wai Sang, and Wong Kok Wai (Quest eCampus payment application)
  2. Islam Md Mohaimenul (Augmented Reality Catalogue)
  3. Lim Kha Shing (SpotPark Indoor Parking Navigation System)

Japanese Intellectual Property Award Winner

  1. Dr Paran Gani, Dr Lee Sin Li, Dr Ang Kean Hua and Dr Ng Chuck Chuan (Sustainable Eco-Friendly Plastic Sand Bricks)

Asian Youth Innovator Award Winners

Gold

  1. Dickson Chin, Ivan Fong Wei Cheah, Wilson Ho Wai Sang, and Wong Kok Wai (Quest eCampus payment application)
  2. Chelladurai Sinkaram, Anas Hambali Ahmad Abas, Ruventhran Thanigajalam, Rutreshankris Krishnan, and Phang Soon Yan (Voice-Controlled Wheelchair)
  3. Lim Kha Shing (SpotPark Indoor Parking Navigation System)

Silver

  1. Ir Zulkeflee Khalidin, Cheong Leyi, Lim Tim Choong, and Chai Fung Roung (Microcontroller Solar Tracker)

Bronze

  1. Chung Chun Leong, Wilson Ho Wai Sang, Kiang Ming Xi, Wong Kok Wai, and Dickson Chin (ParkIn Intelligent Parking System)
  2. Islam Md Mohaimenul (Augmented Reality Catalogue)
  3. Lim Kha Shing (One2Many Speech Translator)

Most Informative Booth Award – Quest International University

Best Booth Design Runner-up – Quest International University