QUEST INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY PERAK (QIUP) is committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the applicable laws, rules and regulations currently in force under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (herein after referred to as “Act 709”)

This Privacy Statement only defines how QIUP protects and processes any personal data obtained through our website at www.qiup.edu.my. You are advised to review the privacy statement of any external sites which are linked to our website which is not under the responsibility of QIUP.

 

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data such as name, email address and phone number may be asked by us when you submit an enquiry or application via the website or written form or emails. By providing us with the requested information, you hereby consent to us processing your personal data.

Other sources including parties such as regulatory bodies, authorities, any credit agencies, employers, guarantors or collateral providers and other resources which can be accessed, may be used to obtain your personal data.

Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time of your access to our website will be recorded.

Please be reminded that QIUP could discontinue to provide you with the services which you request for and/or use the functions provided by our website should you fail to provide personal data or withdraw your consent to allow us to process your personal data.

 

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data provided including any additional information you may subsequently provide will be used by QIUP for any of the purposes (“Purposes”) as follows:

  • for any activities relating to QIUP in carrying out its functions;
  • to provide you with any marketing or promotional materials and information;
  • for any other purposes, directly or indirectly relating to any of the above purposes and QIUP’s activities.

Your personal data may be disclosed to the government departments for example, the Ministry of Education and Malaysian Qualification Agency for the purposes of approval, licenses, registration, rating and accreditation of our business activities, public, our parent company, subsidiaries, shareholders related and/or associated company, licensees, business partners, distributors and/or service providers, agents and technical advisors including but not limited to advocates and solicitors for any of the Purposes.

You will be given the option to opt-out from all marketing emails sent by QIUP to you.

Should there be a merger or acquisition with another entity, your personal data may be transferred to the new entity.

 

Data Security

In ensuring the protection of your personal data from misuse, loss, alteration, unauthorized access or destruction, appropriate security measures will be used.

 

Data Access

Please take note that you are responsible in ensuring that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date. You may access and request for correction of your personal data or to limit the access of your personal data. You may also contact us with any enquiries in respect of your personal data.

However, we reserve the right to decline to process requests which threaten the security and privacy of the personal data of others as well as requests which are impractical.

 

How to contact us

If you have any enquiries related to this Privacy Statement, please email  privacy@qiup.edu.my.

 

Revisions to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Notice to coordinate any changes to our privacy practices. We will display any amendments in a notice on our website or through other suitable media should there be any. We believe that you agree to the terms above and allow us to process your personal information