The QIU annual tradition of sea, sand, and spectacle returned this weekend, and there’s no way around it – Bonfire 4.0 was a bonafide blast!

 

Bigger and better than ever, the event of the year saw our QIU family coming together on the picturesque Teluk Batik beach to honour our university’s heroes and champions while having an awesome seaside vacation.

 

But the day wasn’t only about celebration, as the staff and students carried out two separate beach clean-ups, as part of our dedicated effort to promote green initiatives.

 

Upon arriving, our students embarked on the first beach clean-up of the day, led by the QIU Rotaract Club.

 

In the warm seaside sun, we then launched into our traditional beachside activities, including cricket, football, tug-of-war, selfie-taking, and of course swimming.

 

During that time, the staff started the second clean-up. As responsible members of the community, the QIU family is committed to protecting and preserving the natural environment, while raising awareness on responsible sustainable practices.

 

Throughout the event, we were truly proud to see our students leading the clean-up efforts and rejecting single-use plastic bottles in place of reusable containers.

 

As the sun started to set, we kicked off the night activities by honouring our champions of the past year – students who put our name in lights by continuing our winning tradition in academic, professional skills, and sporting competitions (scroll down to see the full list).

 

Ranging from taekwondo champions to inspiring innovators, our champions got their moment in the limelight as we feted them while Queen’s majestic anthem ‘We Are The Champions’ played in the background.

 

It was then time to light the bonfire, and as always, our COO Mr Nicholas did the honours. The flames lit up the night sky as we opened the dance floor with banging music and pulsing lights.

 

To put a bow on the day’s events, we’d like to thank the staff and students who joined us on the shore – as well as the organising committee who helped put everything together. A special shoutout as well to the cookout crew who worked so hard throughout the evening and night to prepare the delicious food!

 

We can’t wait for the 5th edition next year, because it’s only going to be better! Not only do we excel in education, sports, and competition, but we also know to party!

 

LIST OF QIU HEROES
1.  TAEKWONDO
Name Achievements / Participation
  • Phuah Yeong Zhen
  • HELP Invitational Taekwondo Championship 2019 July 5th – 6th, 2019
  • Cheau Cheng Hew
  • Martial Arts Taekwon-Do Championship 2019 (July 27th -28th, 2019)
  • SILVER - Individual Pattern Colour Belt adult Category) in MTGF National Taekwon-Do Junior Open Championship 2018
  • Liew Chan Siong
  • GOLD - Port Dickson National Championship Taekwondo ITF 2018
  • SILVER - Sarawak Invitational Taekwon-Do Championship 2018 (National Invitational Representing Perak)
  • Liew Hui Xian
  • SILVER - Individual Pattern in Kedah Invitational Taekwon-Do Championship 2018 (National Invitational Representing Perak)
  • BRONZE - Team sparring in Kedah Invitational Taekwon-Do Championship 2018 (National Invitational Representing Perak)
2.  SQUASH
  • Ahmad Afiq Roslan
  • 3rd Place - Qualified to be in MASISWA Squash Team for SIPMA 2019
3.  TENNIS
  • Nur Siti Rajemma Ab Rais
  • Representing Perak State in Tennis Malaysia National Circuit Leg 3 2019: Kuala Lumpur, July 16th -21st 2019)
  • Ng Rui Zhao
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
4.  SWIMMING
  • Lin Jin Cheng
MASISWA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP 2019- July 12th – 13th, 2019

  • 50 m Breaststroke
  • 100m Breaststroke

GOLD = 1 in Higher Education Sports Festival 2018

SILVER = 2 in Higher Education Sports Festival 2018

  • Victor Eng Wei Song
MASISWA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP 2019- July 12th – 13th, 2019

  • 50m Breaststroke
  • 50m Butterfly
  • 50m Backstroke
  • 100m Backstroke
  • Roshan A/L Manogaran
MASISWA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP 2019- July 12th – 13th, 2019

  •  50m Freestyle
  • Ting Min Yen
 MASISWA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP 2019- July 12th – 13th, 2019
  • Eng Wei Song
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
5.  WATER POLO
QIU Eagles Men's Water Polo Team

  • Ivan Heong Zhao Lun
  • Yam Tze Jing (Adam)
  • Victor Eng Wei Song
  • Darvin Raj Ravindran
  •  BRONZE = In MASISWA-TAR UC Water Polo Championship 2018
 6.  CRICKET
QIU Eagles Men's Cricket Team

  • Keshminder Singh Mahinder Singh
  • Santha Meeran Mohammed Siraj
  • Kamarudeen Md Mohaimenul
  • Md Mohaimenul
  • Hewagama Nadun Kanishka (Coach)
  • 2nd Koo Kim Kuang T10 Trophy 2019- June 29th - 30th , 2019
7.  HOCKEY
  •  QIU Eagles Men's Hockey Team
  • 1st Runner Up = TNB-QNET Selangor Hockey League 2018
  • Winner of TNB = Quest Perak Hockey League
8.  FUTSAL
QIU Eagles Men's Futsal Team

  • Vimallan Nair (GK)
  • Suman A/L Gunalan (C)
  • Naqib Shahminan
  • Kenyi Emmanuel Modi Evans
  • Luzemba Kelson Paulo
  • Khishen Raj
  • Mamadou Diaby
  • Elton Samuel Mutangara
  • Bakary Kante
  • Koli Oumar Kante
  • Selvayugeswaran A/L Selvakumaran
  • Leon Garai Marwendo
  • MASISWA FUTSAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2018,  November 23rd – 25th, 2018 - Sports Arena, Universiti Tenaga Nasional (UNITEN)

  • Navinthe Kumar A/L Nantha Kumar
  • Jonathan Luke A/L Joseph William
  • Puvaneshwaran Selvam
  • Abdullah Hasan Abdullah Bakhmais
  • Nimalraaj A/L Tachinamoorthy
  • Omer Waleed
  • Mageswaran Murugan
  • Elden Oswald A/L Joseph William
  • Buvaneswaran Muralitharan
  • Teshvinderpal Singh
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
 9. BASKETBALL
QIU Eagles Men's Basketball Team

  • LAM CHUN KIN
  • FOO MUN LIK
  • ARUVIYN VARMA
  • KEVINJIT SINGH AJIT SINGH
  • YAP MING HAN
  • ERIC GERE
  • LIM MING HAO
  • MANVINDERJEET SINGH PADDA A/L HARDAV SINGH
  • CHAI FUNG YAN
  • LIM YI MIN
  • NG CHOON KEAT
  • MA WEI SHENG
  • ENG WEI SONG
  • Quarter Final- 3VS2 Basketball Tournament 2019
  • Grouping - MASISWA Basketball Championship (MBC) 2018
10. BADMINTON
 QIU Men's Badminton Team

  • Alex Chai Ming Choon
  • Ng Chun Zheng
  • Mah Jun Leong
  • Sekar Akash
  • Choong Chee Xin 
  • Grouping -MASISWA Badminton Championship (MBC) 2018
  • Sekar Akash
  • Pavitren a/l Ramesh
  • Wei Seah Sheng
  • Ong Chien Wei
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
11. BOWLING
QIU Eagles Men's Bowling Team

  • Chong Yuet Hoong (Edmund)
  • Mark Tay
  • Jonathan Luke Joseph William
  • Ong Juin Zhen

QIU Eagles Women's Bowling Team 

  • MASISWA North Zone 2018- December 14th -16th, 2018
  • MASISWA 10 Pin Bowling Championship (MBC) 2018
  • Team Male: Rank 42 / 82 teams
12. FIELD & TRACK
  • Kishore Naath a/l Muniandy
  • Avinash Jeyasagaren
  • Balamurugan Cinnasamy Subramanian
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
 13. DOTA 2 
  • Muhammad Harif bin Yusoff
  • Harivin a/l Loganathan
  • Haaritharan a/l Ganeson
  • Mathivanan a/l Ganesan
  • Haravind Sharma a/l Morgan
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
 14. PUBG 
  • Mark Tay
  • Alfred Tan Zhong Jian
  • Chuah Jein Whey
  • Felix Chew Chun Hung
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
 15. RUBIK CUBE 
  • Hee Zi Zhen
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
16. TABLE TENNIS 
  • Emil Pius Phang
  • Kok Jael
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
17. PUBLIC SPEAKING
  • QIU English Debate Team
  • UT MARA Debate Open Debating Championship 2018
18.  PERFORMING ARTS (DANCE GROUP)
QIU D'UnitedFamily

  • Pearlie Ng Yeen Mun
  • Fathima Zahraa Ozeer
  • Wong Yi-Wern
  • Chiew Mei Kin
  • Darshayini Ramakrisna
  • Mohan s/o Karunakaran
  • Jeevita a/p Karpanan  
  • Sushantini a/p Selvaraja
  • Moo Jia Xin
  • Angel Ooi Wooi Yee
  • Kiirran Kumar a/l Muthu Raja
  • Vinaas Raj A/L Vincent Paul
  • TOP FIVE = National Inter-Varsity Dance Competition 2018- Colours of Ranggoli Night 2018, University Technology Petronas, Perak
19.  PERFORMING ARTS (BALLET)
  • Cheong Mei Chi
  • Malaysia Ballet Festival 2018, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (KLPAC)
20.  PERFORMING ARTS (SINGING)
  • Jananieswary D/O Kaliswaran
  • Cheong Sing Pei
  • Medics Inter-Varsity Games 2018, December 7th– 9th, 2018 - Panasonic Stadium, Shah Alam
21. CULINARY ARTS
  • Harwind Nallasamy
  • Sukhenthan Vethi Velle
  • Durgashini Sive Kumaran
  • Nur Izzati Zurain Abdullah
  • Lee Bao Ying
  • Lau Khai Yann 
  • Bronze Medal,  6th Penang International Halal Chef Challenge
  • Ms Siti Arija Wardati Mohd Rusli 
  • Shahida Noor Shah Nazim
  •  Diploma,  6th Penang International Halal Chef Challenge
 22. INNOVATIONS
  • Dr Rajiv Ravi 
  • GOLD - Winners, Invention and Innovation Award (IIA), Malaysian Technology Expo (MTE 2019)
  • Ms Nur Mashitah Mustaffa Albasre 
  • Silver - Invention and Innovation Award (IIA) Winners, Malaysian Technology Expo (MTE 2019)
  • Chung Chun Leong
  • Wilson Ho Wai Sang
  • Kiang Ming Xi
  • Wong Kok Wai
  • Dickson Chin
  • Chelladurai Sinkaram
  • Anas Hambali Ahmad Abas
  • Ruventhran Thanigajalam
  • Rutreshankris Krishnan
  • Phang Soon Yan 
  • Dr Paran Gani
  • Dr Lee Sin Li
  • Dr Ang Kean Hua
  • Dr Ng Chuck Chuan 
  • BRONZE - Invention and Innovation Award (IIA) Winners, Malaysian Technology Expo (MTE 2019)
  • Dickson Chin,
  • Ivan Fong Wei Cheah
  • Wilson Ho Wai Sang
  • Wong Kok Wai 
  • Islam Md Mohaimenul 
  • Lim Kha Shing 
  • Merit Awards  - Invention and Innovation Award (IIA) Winners, Malaysian Technology Expo (MTE 2019)
  • Dr Paran Gani
  • Dr Lee Sin Li
  • Dr Ang Kean Hua
  • Dr Ng Chuck Chuan
  • Japanese Intellectual Property Award Winner, Malaysian Technology Expo (MTE 2019)
  • Dickson Chin
  • Ivan Fong Wei Cheah
  • Wilson Ho Wai Sang
  • Wong Kok Wai
  • Chelladurai Sinkaram
  • Anas Hambali Ahmad Abas
  • Ruventhran Thanigajalam
  • Rutreshankris Krishnan
  • Phang Soon Yan 
  • Lim Kha Shing 
  • GOLD - Asian Youth Innovator Award Winners, Malaysian Technology Expo (MTE 2019)
  • Ir Zulkeflee Khalidin
  • Cheong Leyi
  • Lim Tim Choong
  • Chai Fung Roung 
  • SILVER - Asian Youth Innovator Award Winners, Malaysian Technology Expo (MTE 2019)
  • Chung Chun Leong
  • Wilson Ho Wai Sang
  • Kiang Ming Xi
  • Wong Kok Wai
  • Dickson Chin 
  • Islam Md Mohaimenul 
  • Lim Kha Shing
  • Bronze -  - Asian Youth Innovator Award Winners, Malaysian Technology Expo (MTE 2019)
23. STUDENTS REPRESENTATIVE COUNCIL
  • Ganeswaran Karpusmy
  • Nur Ainaa Azhari
  • Soormally Bibi Azraa
  • Former member of QSRC 2017/2018